Contenuto principale della pagina Menu di navigazione Modulo di ricerca su uniPi Modulo di ricerca su uniPi

Visa and Residency Permit

Non-EU citizens are allowed into Italian territory only if they have a valid passport and an entry visa.
For any stay longer than 90 days, non-EU students must have a visa obtained from the Italian embassy or consulate of the country of residence.

If you are an incoming EU Erasmus student, please review the following link.

If instead you are an incoming Non-EU Erasmus student, enrolled in a university degree, who has a valid residency permit and visa for STUDY reasons which has been issued by the European Schengen country where you are enrolled, then you may be allowed to enter Italy for a stay longer than 90 days without an Italian visa as long as the following applies:

a) you are currently participating in a European exchange programme (Erasmus or else);

b) you already have the documentation which comes from the University of the EU country in which you are studying, and it is clearly stated that the new study programme which you intend to do in Italy is in addition to the study programme you have already done in the EU Country (art. 39 comma 4 bis, decree n° 286/98)

Please notice that non-EU Erasmus students who come from Schengen countries can only be exempt from an Italian entry visa. They are not exempt from requesting a residency permit.

Therefore, all non E.U. students that, according to the Erasmus Learning Agreement, have to stay in Italy longer than 90 days, must apply for the Italian Residency Permit  within 8 working days after arrival. At the application, they must also show the documentation that certifies their participation in the Erasmus programme (released by the University in your Country and the host Department here in Pisa) and a copy of their valid residency permit of the Schengen country from which they come from.

For a stay shorter than 90 days, you do not have to apply for the residency permit.

For any doubts, please contact the Italian Embassy/Consulate in the country where you reside/study.

Finally, if you are an incoming Non-EU Erasmus student, coming from a Non-Schengen country:

    • for a stay in Italy longer than 90 days, you must request a Visa at the Italian Embassy in the country where you are studying. Once you arrive in Italy, you must apply for the Residency Permit;
    • for a maximum stay of 90 days, please check the list of countries whose citizens are exempt from the visa requirement.

More details are available at: https://www.unipi.it/index.php/welcome-and-support

 

Info and Contacts:

Dott. Mauro Mazzotta
International Office
University of Pisa
Lungarno Pacinotti, 44 - 56126 Pisa
e-mail: Questo indirizzo email è protetto dagli spambots. È necessario abilitare JavaScript per vederlo.

Ultima modifica: Mer 10 Mag 2017 - 07:30

Questo sito utilizza solo cookie tecnici, propri e di terze parti, per il corretto funzionamento delle pagine web e per il miglioramento dei servizi. Se vuoi saperne di più, consulta l'informativa