Contenuto principale della pagina Menu di navigazione Modulo di ricerca su uniPi Modulo di ricerca su uniPi

Entry visa for study reasons

An entry visa is the authorization which allows you to enter Italy. After arrival, the Residency Permit ('Permesso di Soggiorno') will allow you to stay ('soggiornare').

Please be aware that two factors determine whether you need a visa:

  1. Your citizenship
  2. How long you intend to stay in Italy

People who do not have an EU-citizenship need an entry visa for Italy.

However, those intending to stay less than 90 days may be exempt if their citizenship is from a country which does not have to request a visa for short-term stays (the list of the countries is available at www.esteri.it/mae/en/ministero/servizi/stranieri/ingressosoggiornoinitalia/visto_ingresso/paesi_esenti_visto.html).

If you wish to stay in Italy for a period exceeding 90 days, you are subject to a visa requirement even if you are a citizen of a country exempt from any visa requirement for transit or short stay.

There are several types of visa depending on the purpose of your trip. Visas are released by the Italian Embassy or consulates in your country of residency.

For more information: www.esteri.it/mae/en/ministero/servizi/stranieri/ingressosoggiornoinitalia.

Long-term visa for study reason - more than 90 days

If you wish to enrol in a Bachelor’s or Master’s Degree programme you are required to apply for a Long-term visa (type D) for study reasons. A request for an application should take place at your nearest Italian Embassy or Consulate. Always start these procedures well in advance of your planned visit to Italy and make sure to review the Embassy website for information before you visit the visa office.

Necessary documents to request a study visa

In order to get the study visa, you are mainly required to specify the following information:

  • entry visa application form
  • recent passport-size photo
  • passport or travel document valid for at least three months after the visa expiration date
  • proof that the applicant has adequate accommodation in Italy (confirmation that you have booked or that you already have an accommodation in Italy)
  • enrolment or pre-enrolment in the degree programme to take place in Italy
  • insurance coverage for medical treatment and/or hospitalisation (please keep in mind that, after your arrival in Italy, you can do a voluntary enrolment with the Italian National Health Service, only if this is accepted by the Italian Embassy in your country)
  • proof of means of support in Italy of not less than € 448,52 for each month of the academic year. This availability can be proven through: proof of personal or family resources or guarantee of financial resources by accredited Italian institutions or agencies, local governments, or foreign institutions or agencies considered trustworthy by the Italian Diplomatic Representation.

The requirements and procedures to issue a visa are indicated in a special provision, published annually by the MIUR, in agreement with MAECI and Ministry of the Interior.

Please note: if you have a Type ‘D’ visa you must apply for the Residency Permit within 8 working days upon arrival in Italy.

For all details about obtening a visa for Italy: http://vistoperitalia.esteri.it/home/en

Info and contacts

Direzione Ricerca e Internazionalizzazione
Unità Promozione Internazionale

Lungarno Pacinotti, 44 - 56126 Pisa
Dott. Mauro Mazzotta
e-mail: Questo indirizzo email è protetto dagli spambots. È necessario abilitare JavaScript per vederlo.

Ultima modifica: Gio 19 Gen 2017 - 13:33

Questo sito utilizza solo cookie tecnici, propri e di terze parti, per il corretto funzionamento delle pagine web e per il miglioramento dei servizi. Se vuoi saperne di più, consulta l'informativa