Contenuto principale della pagina Menu di navigazione Modulo di ricerca su uniPi Modulo di ricerca su uniPi

Renewal of the Residency permit for non EU citizens

You must present the request for renewal at least 60 days before the expiration date of the permit.

Please note: Residency Permits for study reasons are renewed for students who in the first year of their degree programme pass a test (un esame) and in the following years pass at least two more tests (due esami). For serious health problems or natural disasters, duly documented, the residency permit can be renewed for students who have only passed one test, subject to the total number of renewals.

They cannot however be renewed for more than three years beyond the duration of the degree programme.

The Residency Permit may be further renewed in order to obtain a specialisation diploma or a PhD, for the entire duration of the degree programme, renewable for one year (art. 46, comma 4, D.P.R. 394/99).

Documentation requested

  • Residency permit (permesso di soggiorno) about to expire
  • Stamp of € 16,00
  • Valid passport
  • Photocopy of your passport with personal info, the visa entry and the stamps received at the border upon entry into Italy or the first country in the Schengen area
  • Copy of the certificate of enrollment for the current academic year
  • Certificate which indicates the exams held (on Alice web-site) released by the Students’ Office (Segreterie Studenti): the minimum is 1 exam in the first year and at least 2 in subsequent years. The residency permit cannot be renewed after the 3rd year without attendance to the university, unless the delay in the course of studies is due to serious and documented personal or family reasons. If you are a phd student enrolled to a Phd Course of ours, the enrollment certificate released to you by the Phd Office (Ufficio Dottorato), situated in Via Buonarroti 4, is enough. If it is a course which foresees a single annual exam, eg. a Master's degree, the university should release a statement to this effect
  • Health insurance coverage for the current year
  • Document which certifies having won a scholarship (if you have won a scholarship) or that proves you have enough means and financial resources during your stay in Italy. These should be equal to € 458/month for every month of duration of the academic year and must be documented with remittances, bank deposits or other.

Info and contacts

Direzione Ricerca e Internazionalizzazione
Unità Promozione Internazionale
Lungarno Pacinotti, 44 56126 Pisa
Dr. Mauro Mazzotta
e-mail: Questo indirizzo email è protetto dagli spambots. È necessario abilitare JavaScript per vederlo.

Allegati:

Ultima modifica: Gio 21 Feb 2019 - 12:08

Questo sito utilizza solo cookie tecnici, propri e di terze parti, per il corretto funzionamento delle pagine web e per il miglioramento dei servizi. Se vuoi saperne di più, consulta l'informativa