Contenuto principale della pagina Menu di navigazione Modulo di ricerca su uniPi Modulo di ricerca su uniPi

Master’s degree programmes held in English

Info for non-EU citizens requiring a Visa

First, you must be aware that there are two considerations: one is academic and the other one is administrative.

Let’s start with the academic considerations...

Step #1: Consider the degree programme (by the end of March)

a. Study the university’s academic offer by selecting the Master's Degree Programmes link.

Master’s degree programmes (Lauree magistrali): they last 2 years.

In order to have a pre-assessment of your coursework (and to find out your eligibility to apply), you may get in touch with the programme coordinator whose name you will find on the link indicated above.

Keep in mind that the number of places available to non-EU students is established every year and that it is also very important to learn of any deadlines, which may apply.

b. Language level: degree programmes taught in English require a B1 language level. For details, please consult directly the coordinator of the programme you are interested in.

Once you have the admission letter from the academic committee of the Master's degree programme you chose, you can go to Step #2 and move on to the administrative considerations...

Step #2: Pre-enrolment at the Italian embassy in the country where you are residing (From April to June)

The pre-enrolment procedure takes place at the Italian embassy/consulate in the country where you reside. This procedure usually starts in April and ends in June: a formal application and supporting official academic documents must be submitted according to the terms and rules posted by the Italian Ministry of Education.

Necessary documents for the pre-enrolment at the Embassy/Consulate:

  • the admission letter from the academic committee of the Master's degree programme you chose
  • your Bachelor's degree diploma
  • university transcript with all the courses taken

and, in some cases, according to the Embassy, the description of these courses.

For all details about the requirements to pre-enrol, please visit the website of the Italian embassy in the country where you reside and refer any enquiries directly to them (Italian embassies list at this link).

Some of the documents you will need to submit such as your Bachelor’s degree diploma will have to first be issued and legalized by the local authorities of your country (for example, the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs), then these documents will have to be officially translated into Italian, in order to get the Declaration of Value.

At the Embassy, in fact, you will have to ask for the Declaration of Value - DOV (Dichiarazione di Valore) too. The DOV is an official document which provides a short description of your academic qualification, awarded to you by an institution belonging to an educational system other than the Italian one. Please note that it is really important to be sure which are the supporting official academic documents required in order to get a Declaration of Value (i.e. Bachelor's degree transcipts, etc. and whether they need to be translated and/or legalized). For all details, you must enquire directly at the Italian embassy/consulate.

Please keep in mind that you will also need the DOV in order to enrol at the University as well as to obtain the 3-month-accomodation for free (Welcome package).

Remember that each one of these steps can be a lengthy process so make sure to start ahead of time so that once pre-enrolment is officially open, you can have documents ready to be submitted.

Step #3: If you find yourself in a difficult financial situation you may be able to Apply for a grant from the dsu

The DSU is a regional agency, which offers the possibility of a special grant based on financial income and merit. Indeed, it is a benefit relative to accommodation and meals. If you obtain the DSU grant, you will get free accommodation, free meals and you will not have to pay the tuition fees.

If you are interested in applying for the DSU grant, make sure to review the information available at the DSU’s website.

Part of the list of documents the DSU requires includes the family’s gross income and assets owned during the year before the application. This documentation is usually issued by the authorities of the country in which income was earned. Also, usually, these documents must be translated into Italian, legalized by the competent Italian diplomatic authorities of the country where they were issued and must be submitted in the original format to the DSU.

For all details regarding DSU grants and lodgings, how to apply, and which documents you have to submit, please send an e-mail to Questo indirizzo email è protetto dagli spambots. È necessario abilitare JavaScript per vederlo..

Step #4: Requesting a visa after the pre-enrollment procedure

For results about the pre-enrolment procedure, you must enquire directly at the Italian embassy/consulate.

For more information about requesting a study visa (type ‘D’), please visit this page.

The actual Enrolment will take place once you arrive in Pisa. It starts during the last week of July and ends on 31st December. Keep in mind that classes usually start in late September.

Once in Pisa, the main university documents you need in order to enrol are:

  • the original version or an authenticated copy of your Bachelor's Degree diploma (or equivalent of a first level academic degree), officially translated into Italian and legalized by the Italian authorities in the country in which it was issued
  • Declaration of Value (Dichiarazione di valore) of the corresponding diploma awarded
  • an official University transcript with the list of courses taken, legalized and translated into Italian.

Once in Pisa, please visit this page for all details about enrolment.

Questo sito utilizza solo cookie tecnici, propri e di terze parti, per il corretto funzionamento delle pagine web e per il miglioramento dei servizi. Se vuoi saperne di più, consulta l'informativa